Can I Take My Leave During My Notice Period?

Advertisement

Answer

The South African Labour Guide mentions, Section 20 (5) (b) of the Basic Conditions of Employment Act (BCEA) states clearly that "the employer may not require or permit an employee to take annual leave during any period of notice of termination of employment.”

FAQ Categories

Advertisement


Advertisement


Advertisement



Advertisement




Advertisement


Advertisement