Advertisement

Is an employee entitled to sick leave if they display symptoms?

Answer: 

Yes. If you are sick or have symptoms associated with Covid-19 then you must inform your employer, self-quarantine and not go to work.

You will be entitled to take paid sick leave in terms of section 22 of the Basic Conditions of Employment Act.

FAQ Categories: 

Advertisement


Advertisement