Advertisement

If I Resign With Immediate Effect, Should My Employer Still Pay My Leave Days?

Answer: 

According to section 40 of the Basic Conditions of Employment Act (BCEA), it is clear that payments must be made to an employee upon termination of employment, and this includes outstanding leave pay.

This is only avoided if the employment contract already states that the outstanding leave pay is excluded as a condition of employment, that should the employee contravene the provisions regarding the period of notice required, then the employer would be entitled to withhold salary or leave pay in lieu of notice.

FAQ Categories: 

Advertisement


Advertisement