Advertisement

What if the employee doesn’t have any sick leave left?

Answer: 

If you don’t have any sick leave left, your employer must apply for an illness benefit in terms of clause 4 of the Directive issued on 25 March 2020 on the Covid-19 Temporary Employer Relief Scheme under regulation 10(8) of the Regulations promulgated in terms of section 27(2) of the Disaster Management Act.

FAQ Categories: 

Advertisement


Advertisement